Privacy

You have the right to know the information that we collect about users of our website, the purpose for which the information is collected, how the information is used and to whom, if anyone, the information is disclosed.

Our privacy standards are set out in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act).

Safe by SafeWork NSW (the App) - privacy

SafeWork NSW collects and uses the personal and other information you provide us and any information about you that is obtained by installing and using Safe by SafeWork NSW (the App) (including personal information accessed through App permissions) in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Work Health and Safety Act 2011. Installing and using the App and providing us with your personal information is voluntary.

This personal information is collected by us to provide you with additional information about work health and safety matters. Information collected by SafeWork NSW is limited to the following:

  • email address
  • business size
  • industry
  • location.

No other information stored in the App, including individual and business names, incident details and chat content is collected by SafeWork NSW.

This App is a tool only and use of this App does not in itself constitute compliance with any obligation under the Work Health and Safety Act 2011.

For further information on SafeWork's privacy practices please read:

  • our privacy statement, a summary of how we protect and handle your personal and health information
  • our website privacy notice for information on what we collect from and/or about users of this website and what we do with this information
  • our privacy management plan which is an expanded explanation of how we protect and handle your personal and health information

You may apply to SafeWork NSW to access and correct any information about you that SafeWork NSW holds. Applications should be made in writing to: Privacy Contact Officer, SafeWork NSW, Locked Bag 2906,  Lisarow NSW 2252.

If you would like to apply for an internal review of a specific handling complaint, please complete our Privacy Complaint Form.

Related Content

About us

View More

Contact Us

Email
contact@safework.nsw.gov.au
Telephone
13 10 50